Honda Twins banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
142 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
I have posted the 1967 titled CL175 sloper I recently purchased in the projects section, as I will be doing this bike as a winter project. My question is regarding the known start of production on this early KO??? series model.

Since the parts fiche for CMS in Belgium lists the start of this model as a KO series in 1968 and there is no parts listing for the 1967 model year on their site. This bike is titled as a 1967 on the ownership and since there is no data plate on the headstock, just the serial number of the frame. The frame is in the 1003800 range of the series and the motor seems to be a very early production of 1000803. This is going by the early KO models info seem to start at 100000 range in both the frame and motor numbers.

Is there anyway to determine the actual production year from the serial number info and if this bike is actually a very early production model?

P1060273.JPG
P1060256.JPG
 

·
Sensei
Joined
·
26,360 Posts
I'm sure Honda has that information somewhere, but they consider production data to be proprietory and refuse to share it.....

Also, different serial number sequences were used for the general export bikes and the US models, so while we got only the CL version as 1968 models, Canada got them and the CB version (which looked almost exactly the CB 160's)....Perhaps early enough in 1967 that a dealers showroom promo model or even a general production model could have been sold and titled as a 1967 model......WE can just assume as the actual information is not forthcoming......

Ancientdad has the book showing release dates here in the US, but start of production date for each country's version of that model would likely differ, and we have no way to find that out......
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
142 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Great info and it makes sense what you are saying. I am just intrigued as the model doesn't really show up until 1968 for all intents and purposes, yet this one was titled and I will assume sold in 1967. I believe it is a Canadian bike from the little I do know about it and just very interesting that the motor at # 803 is in the first 1000 units produced.

I will try Honda Canada to see it they can shed a little more light on the bike if they are willing or able to track imports back that far, or if they were even the importers back then. I believe that in both Canada and the US that there were distributors way back in that time that handled the importation and sales of Honda bikes.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
10,327 Posts
Quite the disparity in the engine and frame numbers on this one, frame in the 3000s and the engine in the 8000s. Here's the entry for the K0, and I found it interesting that the Guide does not include K1 or K2, jumps right to K3 with a 400xxxx frame number

Edit: it appeared to me there was a character beyond the 3, and briefly made me think the number was in the 8000s - now the engine number seems more realistic, and certainly significantly earlier. You have yourself a really early example, especially considering it's likely a Canadian model that we didn't get here until the next title year

CL175K0.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
142 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
The engine is actually #803 not in the 8000's. It looks like there may be another number there, yet there isn't any more, so still a frame in the 3000's and an engine under 1000. My buddy bought the same bike titled as a 1968 and his frame and engine number are quite a bit higher number wise. Just wierd that Honda shows the release date as Jan 1 1968 and yet this one is titled as a 1967.

I'm going to have issues with the title anyway as the title always shows the frame number and this one shows the engine number. It isn't an issue for the Transport Ministry as they have it on file already. They will just keep reissuing new titles based on the info in their system, yet the insurance companies now somehow realize when the title is wrong and will not insure it unless you get it changed/corrected.

I also see the title has one less zero in the number than what is on the motor with only six digits instead of seven, so the fun begins before the restoration starts.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top